Winchester City Council Elections – full results

They secured a seat in St Michael’s Ward with Cllr Mark Reach winning.

The seat was previously vacant following the death of Lynda Murphy in December.

The Green Party caused the biggest shock, Councilor Malcolm Wallace becoming his party’s first on Winchester City Council.

READ MORE: Greens beat Conservatives in Central Meon Valley to win first seat on Winchester City Council

Elsewhere, Cllr James Batho (Lib Dem) replaced Anne Weir at St Barnabas, Cllr Jackie Porter (Lib Dem) replaced Malcolm Prince in The Worthys, Cllr Neil Bolton (Con) replaced Laurence Ruffell and Cllr Anne Small (Lib Dem) replaced Roger Bentote.

The current composition of Winchester City Council is: Lib Dem – 27, Conservative – 15, Independent – two and Green Party – one.

SEE ALSO: Winchester City Council local elections 2022: Results and count as they happened

Here is the full list of results:

Bishop’s Waltham:

Stephen Miller (Con) 1248

Johnathan Williams (Dem. Lib.) 947

Richard Cannon (Greens) 299

Steve Haines (Job) 167

Majority: 301

Stake: 41.31%

Contain

Denmead:

Caroline Brook (Con) 1154

Derrick Murray (Dem. Lib.) 709

Jenni Dixon (Greens) 207

David Picton-Jones (Labour) 156

Majority: 445

Stake: 33.48%

Contain

Alresford and the Itchen Valley:

Margot Power (Lib Demo) 2 304

Lorraine Bailey (Con) 1133

Lucinda Graham (Greens) 157

Tessa Valentine (work) 55

Majority: 1,171

Stake: 53.06%

Lib Dem hold on

Saint Barnabas:

James Batho (Lib Dem) 2,029

Andy Lai (asshole) 1321

Reece Chadwick (Greens) 181

Lucy Sims (work) 181

Majority: 708

Stake: 55.48%

Lib Dem hold on

Badger Farm and Oliver’s Battery:

Brian Laming (Lib Dem) 1,780

David Killeen (ass) 1,451

Max Priesemann (Greens) 183

Adrian Field (Work) 87

Majority: 329

Stake: 55.18%

Lib Dem hold on

Colden Common and Twyford:

Sue Cook (against) 1,069

Jonny Morris (Lib Demo) 718

Paul Brown (Labour) 181

Majority: 289

Stake: 43.47%

Contain

Central valley of the Meon:

Malcolm Wallace (Greens) 1,955

Linda Gemmell (asshole) 1203

Thomas Gregory (Lib Dem) 294

Stefanie Patricia Harvey (Labour) 71

Majority: 752

Stake: 46.83%

The Greens win

Southwick and Wickham:

Neil Cutler (Lib Dem) 902

Sandy Phillips-Lee (con) 538

George Madgwick (Independent) 269

Julia Henrietta Stolle (Greens) 114

Paul Sony (Job) 85

Majority: 364

Participation: 37.5%

Lib Dem hold on

Saint Michel :

Mark Reach (Lib Dem) 1,567

Fiona Mather (Con) 1000

Kate Needham (Greens) 274

Peter Marsh (Job) 210

Majority: 567

Stake: 48.07%

Lib-Dem gain

St. Paul:

Lucille Thompson (Lib Dem) 1,759

Leo Keay (Con) 583

Giles Gooding (Greens) 289

Peter Rees (Job) 189

Majority: 1,176

Turnout: 46.8%

Lib Dem hold on

The Worthy:

Jackie Porter (Democratic Release) 1,428

Biddle Sign (Con) 925

Hannah Field (Labour) 132

Majority: 503

Ownership: 50.06%

Lib Dem hold on

Whiteley and Shedfield:

Anne Small (Dem. Lib.) 1,175

Renee Lu (Con) 726

Daniel Reed (Job) 124

Majority: 449

Stake: 37.45%

Lib Dem hold on

Upper Meon Valley:

Neil Bolton (Con) 1128

Yvette Riley (Lib Dem) 654

Richard Needham (Greens) 157

Stephen Turner (Labour) 56

Majority: 474

Turnout: 44.6%

Contain

Wonston and Micheldever:

Patrick Cunningham (Con) 1437

Andy Adams (Lib Dem) 970

Robert Parker (Greens) 182

Samuel Jordan (Labour) 150

Majority: 467

Stake: 47.13%

Contain

St Barthelemy:

Kathleen Becker (Democratic Release) 1,477

Sam Feltham (asshole) 643

Charlotte Harley (Greens) 254

Patrick Davies (Labour) 252

Majority: 834

Stake: 42.07%

Lib Dem hold on

Message from Editor-in-Chief Kimberley Barber

Thanks for reading this story. We really appreciate your support.

Help us continue to bring you all the reliable news from your area by sharing this story or following our Facebook page.

Comments are closed.