State Tennis: Pullman’s Rhoda Wang Wins 2A Women’s Title in Greater Spokane League Championship Game | Focus on high school sports

Freshman Rhoda Wang of Pullman defeated Tiffany Phout of East Valley 6-1, 6-2 in the State 2A Women’s Tennis Championship match at Nordtrom Tennis Center in Seattle on Saturday.

“I was a bit nervous at the start of the tournament, but I was very proud of my effort,” Wang said.

Wang and Phout faced each other early in the championship and were scheduled to meet in the district title match, but Phout pulled out with a leg injury.

“We knew each other’s style of play,” Wang said. “It seemed like my shots were falling, so I was able to build momentum and gain confidence in my shot selection.”

Both the girls’ and boys’ Pullman teams placed second in the team standings.

“It looks good for the East Side moving forward,” East Valley coach Tom Griner said.

Connor Lee and Ambrose Wang (Pullman) defeated Joseph Chung/Aaron Boggess (WF West) in the boys third place match.

The East Valley girls finished tied for fourth.

Lakeside is tied for first in team scoring in boys 1A/2B/1B. Chewelah won the 2A/1B girls tag team title with St. George’s tied for fifth.

3A

Boys: Jeremy LaSalle (Ferris) was eliminated in fourth place by Elijah Nelson (Prairie) 6-1, 6-3.

Drew Champlin and Andrew Parker (Mead) were eliminated in the fourth-place bracket by Daniel Cegielski/Matthew Cegielski (Auburn Riverside) 6-4, 6-2.

Oliver Hammond and Joe Robl (Mead) were eliminated in the fifth place bracket by Ethan Farley/Blake Gettleman (Shorewood) 6-3, 6-2.

Girls: Gretchen Drews (University) was eliminated in the fifth-place bracket by Rylie Gettman (Shorewood) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Kailee Alteneder and Rebecca Coe (University) lost to Ella Simpson/Jaya Manhas (Mercer Island) in the fifth-place game 6-0, 6-2 and finished eighth in the state.

2A

Boys: Vijay Lin (Pullman) lost to Matt Rudi (Columbia River) 6-3, 6-2 in the fourth-place game and finished seventh at State.

Seth Luna (Pullman) was knocked out in the fifth place bracket by Jordan Allen (Foss) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

Girls: Audrey Pitzer and Renee Sun (Pullman) lost to Henleigh Elder/Jasmine Shipley (East Valley-Yakima) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 in the fourth place match and finished seventh.

Janneke Jogems and Carlie Knapp (West Valley) were eliminated in fifth place by Sydney Scriber/Jasmine Dumontet (Enumclaw) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

1A/2B/1B

Boys: Kyle Dillingham (Lakeside) beat teammate Blake Martin 7-6, 6-2 in the match for fourth place. Martin finished seventh.

Ty Shamion and Sam Hanson (Lakeside) were eliminated in the fourth place bracket by Connor Hardesty/Alex Owsly (Tonasket) 6-1, 6-1.

Girls: 1A: Carmen Kiewert (Deer Park) was eliminated in the third-place draw by Galia Harmelin (University Prep) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Abby Bryant and Ashley Boswell (Freeman) lost to Taiya Hansen/Sadie Wickham (Overlake) 6-4, 6-1 in the third-place game 6-4, 6-1 and finished fourth at State.

2B/1B: Avi Sahota (Chewelah) lost to Lucia Martinez-Leal (Highland) 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 in the championship game.

Mia Tombari (St. George’s) defeated Skylar Hardesty (Tonasket) 6-3, 6-4 in the match for third place.

Natalie George and Ariel Brashler (Chewelah) lost to Taylor Beam/Gwen Gilliam (Goldendale) 6-3, 7-5 in the third place match and finished fourth at State.

The Chewelah Girls won the Girls 2B/1B Tag Team Championship with 18 points.

Comments are closed.