Rachel Barnes is serious at National Squash Championships – The Royal Gazette

Perennial winner Rachel Barnes was in imperious form at the Devonshire courts on day two of the National Squash Championships yesterday.

Rachel Barnes (file photo by Blaire Simmons)

Barnes made short work of Victoria Stephens at the Women’s Open, winning 11-2, 11-0, 11-2.

If that game was over in no time, the game of the night was in the men’s B division where Jeffrey Ingelman let slip a two game lead before finally seeing off Tariq Ahmed 11-3, 11-7 , 6-11, 9 -11, 11-8.

The action continues tonight from 5:30 p.m.

PROGRAM

5:30 p.m.: Mark Zuill vs. Stephen Young, Paul West vs. Sam Dallas, Owen Rosorea vs. Nicky Southern.

6 p.m.: Jody Feldman vs. Ethan Rosorea, Daniel Ringer vs. Eli Carpol, Tariq Ahmed vs. Adam Hawley, Thilak Rathnayake vs. Jason Savory.

6:30 p.m.: Jeffrey Ingelman vs. Tony Muldoon, Elijah Simmons vs. Malcolm Woodley, Andrew Cox vs. Rhys Puddy, Jeffrey Olson vs. John Stout.

7 p.m.: Jan Brewer vs. Canty Corbin, Eugene Bothello vs. John Stout, Tony Riker vs. Edwin Wickham, Renée Parker vs. Steph Mowatt.

7:30 p.m.: Asa Zuill vs. Terrie Greenslade, Nick Leach vs. Rhys Puddy, Thomas Sherratt vs. Tony Muldoon, Peter Cooper vs. Robert Simpson.

8 p.m.: Noah Browne vs. Stephen Smith, Kristian Muldoon vs. Anaya Smith, Nick Kyme vs. Neil Pohlam, Micah Franklin vs. Anthony Fellowes.

RESULTS

Monday

Open Men

Anthony Fellowes v Armin De Weerdt 11-6, 14-12, 11-9

Neil Pohlman vs. Peter Cooper 11-2, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8

Stephen Smith v Daniele Bortoli 11-7, 11-6, 11-3

Anaya Smith vs. Brendan Fourie 11-2, 11-4, 11-7

Kristian Muldoon vs Nick Leach 11-4, 11-6, 11-6

Over 45 for men

Robert Simpson vs. Kevin Gillespie 11-5, 12-10, 11-6

Nick Leach vs. Stephen Young 11-6, 12-10, 11-7

Tony Muldoon vs. Greg Fitzgerald 11-9, 7-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-6

Rhys Puddy vs. Mark Zuill 11-6, 11-4, 11-5

Over 55 for men

Jeffrey Ingelman vs. Adam Hawley 11-4, 11-1, 11-6

Men B

John Stout vs. Brett Murray 11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 11-6

Ethan Rosorea vs. Paul West 14-12, 11-4, 11-8

Tony Muldoon vs. Kevin Gillespie 14-12, 11-8, 11-6

Daniel Ringer vs Nick Southern 11-5, 8-11, 11-13, 12-10, 12-10

Tariq Ahmed vs. Sam Dallas 11-1, 11-4, 12-10

Thilak Rathnayake vs. Owen Rosorea 11-9, 11-1, 11-8

Eli Carpol vs. Jamie Ball 11-7, 11-8, 11-5

Tuesday

Women’s Open

Rachel Barnes v Victoria Stephens 11-2, 11-0, 11-2

Eilidh Franklin vs. Shannon Mann 11-5, 11-5, 11-4

Emma Keane vs. Hailey Moss 11-6, 11-8, 11-4

Izzy White with Joann Bielby

Women B

Gabby Turchiaro vs. Asa Zuill 11-3, 11-4, 11-3

Suzanne Rose and Steph Mowatt 11-6, 11-3, 11-8

Jen Bielby vs. Terrie Greenslade 11-5, 10-12, 11-2, 11-4

Michelle Tremblay vs. Renée Parker 11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9

Men B

Elijah Simmons vs. Daniel Ringer 11-5, 11-8, 11-4

Malcolm Woodley vs. Eli Carpol 11-2, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3

Andrew Cox vs. Thilak Rathnayake 11-4, 11-9, 11-7

Rhys Puddy vs. Jason Savory 15-13, 11-8, 11-9

Jeffrey Ingelman vs Tariq Ahmed 11-3, 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 11-8

Jeffrey Olson vs. Ethan Rosorea 11-8, 11-3, 11-5

Tony Muldoon vs. Adam Hawley 11-1, 11-7, 10-12, 11-3

Plate B men

Jamie Ball vs. Nicky Southern 12-10, 11-7, 11-0

Graham Moss vs. Owen Rosorea 11-7, 11-7, 11-7

Kevin Gillespie with Sam Dallas

Brett Murray vs. Paul West 11-6, 11-7, 12-10

Plate for men over 45

Brian Rosorea vs. Kevin Gillespie 15-13, 11-6, 17-15

Men’s Open Plate

Nick Leach vs. Brendan Fourie 4-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-7

Comments are closed.