Newton captures Shelbyville Boys Track open crown


Posted May 16, 2022 1:08 PM

Last updated on May 16, 2022 2:05 PM

Written by Millie Lange

SHELBYVILLE – Newton High School won the Shelbvyille Boys Track Open Championship on Friday.

The Eagles had 59 points followed closely by Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City with 56. St. Joseph-Ogden scored 51.5 followed by Liberty 38, Shelbyville 36, Monticello 35.5, Maroa-Forsyth 35, Pana 31, Decatur St. Teresa 24, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 22, Herscher 20, Warrensburg-Latham 18, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond 16, Tolono Unity 14, Arcola 11, Rushville-Industrie 10, Trenton Wesclin 10, Bismarck-Henning 9 , Sullivan 9, Altamont 8, Moweaqua Central A&M 7, Cerro Gordo/Bement 6, Marshall 6, Neoga 5, Macon Meridian 5, Cumberland 4, Flora 4, Clinton 3, Effingham St. Anthony 3 and Riverton 2.

The Eagles finished first and second in the 400. Evan Schafer won with a time of 50.42 seconds while Parker Wolf was second in 50.84.

Wolf also earned a fourth-place finish in the 100 in 11.17.

The Eagles won the 1600 relay in three minutes and 25.26 minutes. The team members were Ben Meinhart, Owen Mahaffey, Schafer and Wolf. Newton finished third in the 3200 relay in 8:26.31. Mahaffey, Nick Zwilling, Nicholas Shamhart and Luis Zavala were the runners. Newton finished fourth in the 400 relay in 44.39 as Dalton Baltzell, Meinhart, Schafer and Wolf competed

Jadon Robertson of Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City won four events. Robertson won the 110 hurdles in 14.39 seconds, the 300 hurdles in 38.58, the high jump at 2.03 meters and the long jump at 6.78 meters. His teammate Daniel Lucas was second in discus with a throw of 46.10 meters and second in shooting at 16.22.

Xander Moshenrose of Altamont was third in the 200 in 23.12.

Shelby open

(first place, zone finishers)

Team results — Newton (N) 59, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (CHBC) 56, St. Joseph-Ogden (SJ) 51.5, Liberty (L) 38, Shelbyville (SV) 36, Monticello (MO) 35.5 Maroa- Forsyth (MF) 35, Pana (P) 31, Decatur St. Teresa (DST) 24, Paxton-Buckley-Loda (PBL) 22, Herscher (H) 20, Warrensburg-Latham (WL) 18, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood -Hammond (ALAH) 16, Tolono Unity (TU) 14, Arcola (AR) 11, Rushville Industry (RI) 10, Trenton Wesclin (TW) 10, Bismarck-Henning (BH) 9, Sullivan (SU) 9, Altamont ( A) 8, Moweaqua Central A&M (CAM) 7, Cerro Gordo-Bement (CGB) 6, Marshall (MA) 6, Neoga (NE) 5, Macon Meridian (MM) 5, Cumberland (CU) 4, Flora (F) 4, Clinton (CL) 3, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 3, Riverton (R) 2, Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg (WSS) 0, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 0

100 — 1. Tackett (MO), 10.98 sec; 4. Wolf (N), 11.17; 8. Moschenrose (A), 11.37; 11. Schäfer (N), 11.49; 17. Martinez (CU), 11.78; 19. Duncan (I), 11.84; 27. McClure (NE), 12.12; 29. Dong (SA), 12.21; 30. Sager (SA), 12.33; 31. Runde (TT), 12:24 p.m.; 36. Vonderheide (TT), 12.38; 46. ​​Harper (CU), 13.12

200 — 1. Girardin (L), 22.53 sec.; 3. Moschen rose (A), 23.12; 14. Duncan (A), 24.11; 20. Vonderheide (TT), 24.68; 22. Finns (CU), 24.74; 24. Baltzell (N), 24.85; 28. Flowers (N), 25.40; 29. Runde (TT), 25:45; 30. Croy (SA), 26.39; 32. Muller (CHBC), 26.68

400 — 1. Schafer (N), 50.42 sec; 2. Wolf (N), 50.84; 5. Sager (SA), 53.04; 19. Morgan (UC), 59.99; 20. Shafer (A), 1:00.58; 24. Bronwlee (WSS), 1:02.12; 25. Eaton (NE), 1:02.24; 26. Emmerich (SA), 1:02.68; 27. Neece (NE), 1:03.42; 29. Gannon (BSE), 1:07.21; 30. Redfern (CU), 1:07.52; 32. Osborn (NE), 1:13.49

800 — 1. Bickerman (RI), 1:59.48 min.; 11. Mahaffey (N), 2:09.69; 14. Shamhart (N), 2:12.39; 19. Bucio (AS), 2:16.49; 20.Summers (A), 2:17.02; 27. Roedl (a), 2:20.15; 30. Wallace (CHBC), 2:30.18; 31. Beaumont (CU), 2:30.20; 33. Kemper (CU), 2:34.80; 35. Monette (CHBC), 2:44.26

1600 — 1. Rogers (H), 4:14.55 mins; 15. Elder (SA), 4:45.39; 23. Bergbower (N), 4:57.84; 25. Merryfield (CHBC), 5:02.69; 28.Summers (A), 5:14.13; 32. Wallace (CHBC), 5:24.55; 38. Ryan (CU), 6:43.58; 40. Willenborg (UC), 7:06.73

3200 — 1. Rogers (H), 9:21.06 mins; 6. Elder (AS), 10:21.04; 7. Wagoner (E), 10:25.73; 9. Bergbower (N), 10:38.56; 18. Probst (N), 11:51.84; 19. Morgan (CU), 12:17.56; 23. Beaumont (UC), 12:54.06; 27. Room (ESB), 16:02.82

110 hurdles — 1. Robertson (CHBC), 14.39 sec.; 4. Baltzell (N), 16.60; 13. Wilhour (ESB), 18.54

300 hurdles — 1. Robertson (CHBC), 38.58 sec.; 6. Baltzell (N), 43.26; 8. Walsh (South Africa), 44.76; 9. Wilhour (ESB), 45.13; 23. Bustamante (SA), 51.48

Relay 400 — 1. Decatur St. Teresa, 43.50 sec.; 4. Newton (Baltzell, Meinhart, Schafer, Wolf), 44.39; 7. Altamont (Moshcenrose, Klimpel, Sloan, Duncan), 44.80; 17. Cumberland (Finn, Peters, Yocum, Martinez), 47.48; 19. Saint Anthony (Croy, Tokatyan, Deters, Bustamante), 52.32

Relay 800 — 1. Monticello, 1:31.27 mins; 8. Newton (Baltzell, Meinhart, Flowers, Zavala), 1:36.06; 10. Altamont (Schultz, Sloan, McCammon, Klimpel), 1:37.89; 13. Teutopolis (Vonderheide, Roley, Isley, Runde), 1:42.46; 17. Saint-Antoine (Croy, Deters, Jansen, Eggers), 1:51.64

Relay 1600 — 1. Newton (Meinhart, Mahaffey, Schafer, Wolf), 3:25.26 min.; 8. St. Anthony (Frisbia, Walsh, Elder, Sager), 3:37.86; 12. Cumberland (Finn, Morgan, Yocum, Peters), 3:51.11; 15. Altamont (Roedl, Shafer, Schultz, Roedl), 3:57.21

Relay 3200 — 1. Trenton Westlin, 8:19.47 min; 3. Newton (Mahaffey, Zwilling, Shamhart, Zavala), 8:26.31; 7. St. Anthony (Braunecker, Bucio, Walsh, Frisbie), 9:21.07; 12. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasbourg (Brownlee, Vonderheide, Dispennett, Petzing), 11:00.73

Shooting — 1. Myers (AR), 17.65 yards; 2. Lucas (CHBC), 16.22; 3. Wickham (N), 14.63; 5. Kollmann (A), 1.20 p.m.; 9. Tedrick (TT), 12.63; 10. Probst (TT), 12.43; 13. Frost (A), 11.98; 14. Dong (South Africa), 11.76; 25. Utley (N), 10.73; 26. Hurren (South Africa), 10.72; 27. Garner (NE), 10.68; 29. Poston (SA), 10.60; 31. Monette (CHBC), 10.52; 36. Dandurand (WSS), 10.31; 42. Sparr (WSS), 9.77; 48. Wolke (UC), 7.88; 49. Davis (NE), 7.80

Disc — 1. Trimble (SJ), 46.10 yards; 2. Lucas (CHBC), 44.42; 3. Wickham (N), 43.49; 8. Kollmann (A), 38.27; 19. McNary (N), 33.91; 20. Tedrick (TT), 32.85; 21. Hurren (South Africa), 32.51; 22. Monette (CHBC), 32.47; 23. Dandurand (WSS), 31.96; 24. Kollmann (A), 31.45; 31. Probst (TT), 29.20; 36. Poston (SA), 27.19; 37. Garner (NE), 26.18; 38. Wolke (UC), 25.68; 39. Sparr (WSS), 25.67; 40. Redfern (CU), 23.28; 42. Davis (NE), 22.68

High jump — 1. Robertson (CHBC), 2.03 metres; 3. Perry (NE), 1.93; 10.Roedl (A), 1.73

Pole Vault — 1. Sweet (MF), 4.27 yards; 10.Sager (SA), 3.20; 10. Bierman (UC), 3.20; 15. Yocum (UA), 2.90

Long jump — 1. Robertson (CHBC), 6.78 metres; 4. Martinez (CU), 6.10; 11. Dong (South Africa), 5.75; 16. Sloan (A), 5.56; 19. Roedl (A), 5.49; 25. Isley (TT), 5.13; 27. Zumbahlen (N), 5.11; 29. Muller (CHBC), 5.05; 31. Tokatyan (SA), 4.96; 33. González (SA), 4.90; 35. Neece (NE), 4.67; 38. Bronwlee (WSS), 4.47

Triple jump — 1. Sarver (WL), 13.04 metres; 17. Kinkade (N), 10.89; 18. Schultz (A), 10.82; 22. González (SA), 10.56; 23. Sparr (WSS), 10:30 a.m.; 26. Dandurand (WSS), 9.73; 27. McCammon (F), 9.71

Comments are closed.