Local boys head to Class 1A athletics competition


Published on May 25, 2022 08:29

Last updated on May 25, 2022 08:35

Written by Millie Lange

Effingham St. Anthony, Altamont, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Neoga and Newton will be represented at the Class 1A Boys State Track Meet on Thursday.

The State Meets will take place at O’Brien Stadium at Eastern Illinois University. The class 1A preliminary meeting will take place on Thursday and the class 2A and 3A preliminaries on Friday. The finalists in the three classes will move on to Saturday’s competition where they will alternate with the race and the field trials will begin at 10 a.m.

Competitors in the region and their events are:

100 — Parker Wolf (Newton), Xander Moschenrose (Altamont), Evan Schafer (Newton)

200 — Xander Moschenrose (Altamont)

400 — Evan Shafer (Newton), Parker Wolf (Newton)

800 –Owen Mahaffey (Newton)

1600 — Griffen Elder (St. Anthony), Nick Zwilling (Newton)

3200 — Griffen Elder (St. Anthony), Nick Zwilling (Newton)

110 hurdles — Jadon Robertson (Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City), Evan Baltzell (Newton)

300 hurdles — Jadon Robertson (Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City)

Relay 400 — Newton (Dalton Baltzell, Ben Meinhart, Parker Wolf, Evan Schafer), Altamont (Xander Moshenrose, Noah Klimpel, Devon Sloan, Logan Duncan)

Relay 800 — Altamont (Xander Moshenrose, Logan Duncan, Devon Sloan, Noah Klimpel), Newton (Dalton Baltzell, Ben Meinhart, Isaac Flowers, Luis Zavala)

Relay 1600 – St. Anthony (Elliott Frisbie, Conlan Walsh, Griffen Elder, Max Sager), Newton (Owen Mahaffey, Ben Meinhart, Parker Wolf, Evan Schafer)

Relay 3200 – Saint-Antoine (Giovanni Bucio, Elliott Frisbie, Aidan Braunecker, Conlan Walsh), Newton (Owen Mahaffey, Nick Shamhart, Luke Weber, Luis Zavala)

Shooting — Daniel Lucas (Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City), Jacob Wickham (Newton)

Disc — Jacob Wickham (Newton), Daniel Lucas (Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City), Eric Kollman (Altamont)

High Jump — Jadon Robertson (Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City), Dontye Perry (Neoga), Ben Roedl (Altamont)

Pole Vault — Max Sager (St. Anthony)

Long jump — Jadon Robertson (Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City)

Comments are closed.