Parker wickham – Robins Island http://robins-island.org/ Sun, 08 May 2022 10:26:21 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=5.9.3 https://robins-island.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/icon-2021-06-25T005401.436.png Parker wickham – Robins Island http://robins-island.org/ 32 32 Winchester City Council Elections – full results https://robins-island.org/winchester-city-council-elections-full-results/ Fri, 06 May 2022 17:21:24 +0000 https://robins-island.org/winchester-city-council-elections-full-results/ They secured a seat in St Michael’s Ward with Cllr Mark Reach winning. The seat was previously vacant following the death of Lynda Murphy in December. The Green Party caused the biggest shock, Councilor Malcolm Wallace becoming his party’s first on Winchester City Council. READ MORE: Greens beat Conservatives in Central Meon Valley to win […]]]>

They secured a seat in St Michael’s Ward with Cllr Mark Reach winning.

The seat was previously vacant following the death of Lynda Murphy in December.

The Green Party caused the biggest shock, Councilor Malcolm Wallace becoming his party’s first on Winchester City Council.

READ MORE: Greens beat Conservatives in Central Meon Valley to win first seat on Winchester City Council

Elsewhere, Cllr James Batho (Lib Dem) replaced Anne Weir at St Barnabas, Cllr Jackie Porter (Lib Dem) replaced Malcolm Prince in The Worthys, Cllr Neil Bolton (Con) replaced Laurence Ruffell and Cllr Anne Small (Lib Dem) replaced Roger Bentote.

The current composition of Winchester City Council is: Lib Dem – 27, Conservative – 15, Independent – two and Green Party – one.

SEE ALSO: Winchester City Council local elections 2022: Results and count as they happened

Here is the full list of results:

Bishop’s Waltham:

Stephen Miller (Con) 1248

Johnathan Williams (Dem. Lib.) 947

Richard Cannon (Greens) 299

Steve Haines (Job) 167

Majority: 301

Stake: 41.31%

Contain

Denmead:

Caroline Brook (Con) 1154

Derrick Murray (Dem. Lib.) 709

Jenni Dixon (Greens) 207

David Picton-Jones (Labour) 156

Majority: 445

Stake: 33.48%

Contain

Alresford and the Itchen Valley:

Margot Power (Lib Demo) 2 304

Lorraine Bailey (Con) 1133

Lucinda Graham (Greens) 157

Tessa Valentine (work) 55

Majority: 1,171

Stake: 53.06%

Lib Dem hold on

Saint Barnabas:

James Batho (Lib Dem) 2,029

Andy Lai (asshole) 1321

Reece Chadwick (Greens) 181

Lucy Sims (work) 181

Majority: 708

Stake: 55.48%

Lib Dem hold on

Badger Farm and Oliver’s Battery:

Brian Laming (Lib Dem) 1,780

David Killeen (ass) 1,451

Max Priesemann (Greens) 183

Adrian Field (Work) 87

Majority: 329

Stake: 55.18%

Lib Dem hold on

Colden Common and Twyford:

Sue Cook (against) 1,069

Jonny Morris (Lib Demo) 718

Paul Brown (Labour) 181

Majority: 289

Stake: 43.47%

Contain

Central valley of the Meon:

Malcolm Wallace (Greens) 1,955

Linda Gemmell (asshole) 1203

Thomas Gregory (Lib Dem) 294

Stefanie Patricia Harvey (Labour) 71

Majority: 752

Stake: 46.83%

The Greens win

Southwick and Wickham:

Neil Cutler (Lib Dem) 902

Sandy Phillips-Lee (con) 538

George Madgwick (Independent) 269

Julia Henrietta Stolle (Greens) 114

Paul Sony (Job) 85

Majority: 364

Participation: 37.5%

Lib Dem hold on

Saint Michel :

Mark Reach (Lib Dem) 1,567

Fiona Mather (Con) 1000

Kate Needham (Greens) 274

Peter Marsh (Job) 210

Majority: 567

Stake: 48.07%

Lib-Dem gain

St. Paul:

Lucille Thompson (Lib Dem) 1,759

Leo Keay (Con) 583

Giles Gooding (Greens) 289

Peter Rees (Job) 189

Majority: 1,176

Turnout: 46.8%

Lib Dem hold on

The Worthy:

Jackie Porter (Democratic Release) 1,428

Biddle Sign (Con) 925

Hannah Field (Labour) 132

Majority: 503

Ownership: 50.06%

Lib Dem hold on

Whiteley and Shedfield:

Anne Small (Dem. Lib.) 1,175

Renee Lu (Con) 726

Daniel Reed (Job) 124

Majority: 449

Stake: 37.45%

Lib Dem hold on

Upper Meon Valley:

Neil Bolton (Con) 1128

Yvette Riley (Lib Dem) 654

Richard Needham (Greens) 157

Stephen Turner (Labour) 56

Majority: 474

Turnout: 44.6%

Contain

Wonston and Micheldever:

Patrick Cunningham (Con) 1437

Andy Adams (Lib Dem) 970

Robert Parker (Greens) 182

Samuel Jordan (Labour) 150

Majority: 467

Stake: 47.13%

Contain

St Barthelemy:

Kathleen Becker (Democratic Release) 1,477

Sam Feltham (asshole) 643

Charlotte Harley (Greens) 254

Patrick Davies (Labour) 252

Majority: 834

Stake: 42.07%

Lib Dem hold on

Message from Editor-in-Chief Kimberley Barber

Thanks for reading this story. We really appreciate your support.

Help us continue to bring you all the reliable news from your area by sharing this story or following our Facebook page.

]]>
The Conservatives hold Bexley council with 33 seats won in local elections https://robins-island.org/the-conservatives-hold-bexley-council-with-33-seats-won-in-local-elections/ Fri, 06 May 2022 04:48:00 +0000 https://robins-island.org/the-conservatives-hold-bexley-council-with-33-seats-won-in-local-elections/ Crook Log Recreation Centre, Bexleyheath, NS BEXLEY Council will still be under Conservative control after the 2022 local elections. St Mary’s and St James, Bexley, Falconwood and Welling, Longlands, West Heath, Blendon and Penhill, Crayford, East Wickham, Crook Log, Bexleyheath, Sidcup and Blackfen have all seen conservative hits. The Conservatives won 33 of a possible […]]]>

Crook Log Recreation Centre, Bexleyheath, NS

BEXLEY Council will still be under Conservative control after the 2022 local elections.

St Mary’s and St James, Bexley, Falconwood and Welling, Longlands, West Heath, Blendon and Penhill, Crayford, East Wickham, Crook Log, Bexleyheath, Sidcup and Blackfen have all seen conservative hits.

The Conservatives won 33 of a possible 45 seats.

The Labor Party came second with 12 seats (44%).

These were at Northumberland Heath, Thamesmead East, Erith, Belvedere, Slade Green and Northend.

The Conservatives won 34 seats and Labor 11 in the previous election in 2018.

Here is a breakdown of the Bexley Borough results:

Barnehurst: Barnehurst ward re-elected two Conservative candidates, Brian Bishop and Howard Jackson, with 1,637 and 1,539 votes.

St Mary and St James: The St Mary’s and St James ward elected two Conservative candidates, Kurtis Christoforides and Cameron James Smith, with 1,591 and 1,506 votes.

Northumberland Heath: Northumberland Heath ward elected two Labor candidates, Baljeet Singh Gill and Wendy Jane Perfect with 1,361 and 1,345 votes.

East Thamesmead: Thamesmead East ward elected three Labor candidates, Larry Ferguson, Zainab Olamide Asunramu and Mabel Ogundayo with 1,703, 1,678 and 1,661 votes.

Falconwood and Welling: Falconwood and Welling ward elected three Conservative candidates, Nigel Patrick Betts, Andrew James Curtois and Frazer Lewis Brooks with 2,047, 1,894 and 1,795 votes.

Longlands: The borough of Longlands elected two Conservative candidates Lisa-Jane Moore and Andy Dourmush with 1,504 and 1,347 votes.

West moor: West Heath ward elected three Conservative Party candidates Peter Robert Marryat, John Charles Davey and Philip David Read with 2,389, 2,328 and 2,283 votes.

Belvedere: Belvedere ward elected three Labor candidates Sally Hinkley, Esther Asarebea Amaning and Daniel Francis with 2,033, 1,998 and 1,956 votes.

Blendon and Penhill: The borough of Blendon and Penhill elected three Conservative Party candidates, Patrick Antony Adams, Nick O’Hare and David Leaf with 2,267, 2,040 and 2,012 votes.

Slade Green and Northend neighborhood: The borough of Slade Green and Northend elected two Labor Party candidates, Stefano Borella and Anna Roberta Day with 1,220 and 1,213 votes.

Crayford: Crayford ward elected three Conservative candidates, Melvin Norman Seymour, Geraldene Anne Lucia-Hennis and Felix Di Netimah with 1,890, 1,872 and 1,717 votes.

East Wickham: East Wickham ward elected three Conservative candidates, Steven Frederick Hall, Caroline Newton and Christine Margaret Catterall with 1,967, 1,794 and 1,774 votes.

Scammer log: Crook Log ward elected three Conservative Party candidates, Teresa Ann Jude O’Neil, Janice Ward-Wilson and Christopher James Martin Taylor with 2,317, 2,154 and 2,077 votes.

Bexleyheath: Bexleyheath ward elected three Tory members, Sue Gowe, Bola Carew and Rags Sandhu with 2,364, 2,154 and 1,983 votes.

Sidecup: Sidcup ward elected three Conservative members, June Elizabeth Slaughter, Cheryl Bacon and Richard Thornton Diment with 1,828, 1,818 and 1,815 votes.

Blackfen & Lamorbey: Blacken and Lamorbey ward elected three Conservative MPs, James Kenneth Albert Hunt, Peter Harold Craske and Cafer Munur with 2,199, 2,185 and 1,924 votes.

Erith: Erith ward elected two Labor members, Christopher Ball and Nicola Taylor with 1,512 and 1,469 votes.

Do you have a story for us? You can contact us here.

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to follow all the latest news.

Sign up for our newsletters to receive updates straight to your inbox.

]]>
Vinal Tech high school students on the list for the third quarter of 2021-22 https://robins-island.org/vinal-tech-high-school-students-on-the-list-for-the-third-quarter-of-2021-22/ Mon, 02 May 2022 10:06:26 +0000 https://robins-island.org/vinal-tech-high-school-students-on-the-list-for-the-third-quarter-of-2021-22/ MIDDLETOWN — Vinal Technical High School has released the names of the students who made the Honor Roll for the third quarter of the 2021-22 school year. They are listed last name first. 12th grade: Agli, Tyler Griffin; Beach, Erin Leeanne; Biehl, Thomas Wyatt; Carrero, Caylisse Ariel; Casen, Olivia Elaine; Comfort, Joshua Charles; DePaolo, Isabelle […]]]>

MIDDLETOWN — Vinal Technical High School has released the names of the students who made the Honor Roll for the third quarter of the 2021-22 school year. They are listed last name first.

12th grade: Agli, Tyler Griffin; Beach, Erin Leeanne; Biehl, Thomas Wyatt; Carrero, Caylisse Ariel; Casen, Olivia Elaine; Comfort, Joshua Charles; DePaolo, Isabelle Rose; Felgate, Michael Bradford; Garofalo, Guy Alexandre; Hoyt, Aiden James; Makein, Alexandre Conor; Malone, Wyatt Gunner; Martin, Ryan Joseph; McElroy, Dominic Michael; Regnier, Savonnah Nicole; Romano, Gianna Maria; Rowe, Benjamin Thomas; Sadlowski, Ethan Todd; Schleidt, Wesley Rodney; Sergi, Jacob Louis; String, Destiny Faith; Vargas, Bryan Lee; Varley, Avery; Vasso, Jonathan Gregoire; Vasso, Matthew Raymond; Wilder, Sheraud Malik

11th grade: Browne, Alexandria Anita; Browne, Nicholas Lester; Cahill, Logan; Caporossi, Chace Anthony James; Drake, Nathan; Fedler, Allyson Jade; Fowler, Joseph David; Gartner, Brian; González Mercado, Alondra Ivette; Jensen, Dylan Christopher; Jiménez, Gabriela; Maio, Anthony; McDonald, Jordan; Mellish, Jazlynn; Miller, Kyle Robert; Moreta-Guerrero, Genesis; Morneau, Justin Andrew; Morrill, Frank Sumner; Nowakowski, Brianna; Ostrander, Emma; Russo, Bernard; Setterberg, Mark; Sicignano, Aaron; Sirafi, Mohammed Anis; Smith, Matthew; Benitier, Matthew Jacob-Emerson; Tigner, Daniel; Williams, Gabriella Rose; Wright, Davia A.; Wysocki, Thomas Michael

10th grade: Agli, Lindsay Elizabeth; Becker, Emma; Cartier-Greenleaf, Julie; Collins, Andrew; Cook, Jake Lee; Cheri, Adyn Howard; Gawel, Colin Leland; Hampton-Valentin, Brendan; Hampton-Valentin, Matthew Antonio; Hibard, Thomas Nelson; Koltypin, Jacob; Law, Sole; Lawrence, Victoria Grace; MacCallum, William Glenn; Malli, Miles; Parker, Logan Dean; Perez, Tyler; Peters, James; Rodriguez, Joniel; Root, Blake; Sidote, Joseph Doyen; Sward, Troy Edward; Taylor, Damian; Vallas, Connor; Zajac, Tyler; Zalewski, Dillon Paul

Ninth: Allen, Sydney; Barillaro, Dylan Joseph; Battista, Isabelle Marylou; Bowling, Alexandre Brian; Calle, Marc Anthony; Carle, Jean-Joseph; Castro, Eric Alexander; Coffield, Trevon Mato; Costa, Nicolas Maxime; DellaCamera, Logan W.; González, Samuel Juan; Jackson, By Kayla Jadian; Kaczor, Skyler D; Kapend-Kabwit, Jimjames; Kundrath, Kyle Mark; Labaty, Daniel Alex; Lee, Henry; Light, Victor Rose; Mager, Aurora Rose; Mercuriano, Edmund John; Merry, Natalie Barbara; Papalotzi, Manuel de Justin; Pedraza, Steven; Pine, Versona Grace; Prince, BenjaminJames; Rembisz, Connor Edge; Robinson, Kelina Sara; Sandagata, Antonio Roy; Shine, Nathaniel Edward; Shubert, Andrew Joseph; Tupay, Andrew James; Varga, Mason Alexander Angus; Wickham, Aaron Jason; Wiggins, Bernisia Antonia; Wysor, Ethan James

Honors


12th grade: Ahern, James Casey; Aviles, Paola Orialis; Baron, Hunter Jude; Colon, Jaden Alexander; De Renzo, Salvatore Giuseppe; Harris, Hunter Alan; Koontz, Joseph Michael; Lepack, Evan Charles Rae William; Palmer, Logan Sterne; Roseau, Thomas Michael; Rienzo, Angelo Joseph; Solsky, Nikolas Steven; Saint Paul, Camryn Teresa; Sullo, Joshua John; Trinci, Sophia (Raven) Rose; Williams, Joseph Leonard

11th grade: Barnett, Julien; Bartolotta, Jaden; Beltran, Ebilin; Burlette, Chad August; Cartier-Greenleaf, Rachel; Casey, Si’Nivea; Cerejo, Kyle John; Chadd, Jessica; Cobb, Zachary David; Coffield, De’Valis Tremaine; Fowler, Skyler; Glen, Kevin Matthew; Goiran, Jason; Harris, Nicolette; LaBree, Richard W.; Meehan, Krista Naomie; Murdock, Jalena Beverly; Outlaw, Audria’marie Iyanna; Ribeiro, Elias Antonio; Riley, Alexis; Rubino, Jacob; Weston, Alden

10th grade: Abbatiello, Dominica; Battista, Nicholas; Bugai, Joseph Harrison; Carrillo, Antoine; Cecchini, Glackin; Clark, Jack; Ferrara, Damon Kelly; Fountain, Logan; Fuentes, Kaleyah; Hintz-LaPointe, Devon Joel; Kulmacz, Antoine; Lynn, Skylar Hollingsworth; Madsen, Ryan; Mattison, Gavin Joseph; Meehl, Cooper; Monarca, Luke Joseph; Olson, Travis; Quiles, Jenna; Ramage, Cole; Zimmitti, Marco

Ninth: Bailey, Hunter Franklin; Beach, Morgan Addison; Gargano, Logan James; Godoy-Segarra, Daniel King; James, Seth Gabriel; Lee, Erin Olivia; Mastroianni, Naomi Filomena; Meyers, Julian Adam-Wyatt; Moniello, Thomas John; Moroni, Max Sonny; Rios, Cilicia Andrea Dinah; Salani-Bathija, Sameer; Benitier, Daniel; Vander Wiede, Shane Frank; Wimler, Julian Thomas

]]>
Around the neighborhoods: from Clonard to Glynn-Barntown https://robins-island.org/around-the-neighborhoods-from-clonard-to-glynn-barntown/ Wed, 27 Apr 2022 04:00:00 +0000 https://robins-island.org/around-the-neighborhoods-from-clonard-to-glynn-barntown/ CLONARD london lotto Lotto results for Wednesday April 20: winning numbers 6, 20, 26 and 27; no jackpot winner. Five winners of match three receive €150 each: Áine McLoughlin Clancy; Geri Conway; Michelle Byrne; Eileen Lauhoff and Caroline Kirwan. The jackpot for Wednesday April 27 is €20,500. Reserve Jackpot €12,250. Tickets are €2 at the […]]]>

CLONARD

london lotto

Lotto results for Wednesday April 20: winning numbers 6, 20, 26 and 27; no jackpot winner. Five winners of match three receive €150 each: Áine McLoughlin Clancy; Geri Conway; Michelle Byrne; Eileen Lauhoff and Caroline Kirwan.

The jackpot for Wednesday April 27 is €20,500. Reserve Jackpot €12,250. Tickets are €2 at the parish of Clonard. The lottery draw takes place every Wednesday evening at 8:30 p.m. Play online at clonardparish.ie, with your local promoter or at the parish office. If you would like to become a promoter, please call the parish office to make an appointment. Results are also available on clonardparish.ie from Thursday each week.

Church News

Mark your agenda – Taizé 7 p.m. Sunday 15 May, at the Chapelle du Jour.

Adoration – Adoration takes place every Monday (including holidays) after morning mass. Also, the first Friday after mass until noon. New worshipers are always welcome, please leave your details with the parish office.

Trócaire boxes – A basket will be placed on the altar before Mass and if you wish to return your Trócaire box, please leave it in the basket before or after Mass. Or bring it to the parish office. We ask that you DO NOT leave Trócaire boxes on church porches or unattended on the altar.

bingo night

Bingo is played at the Clonard Community Center every Wednesday evening at 8 p.m. (doors open at 7 p.m.). Single books €8, Doubles €10.

Can you dedicate a few hours every two weeks to help with bingo? If so, contact the parish secretary on 053 9123672.

Rooms for rent

Rooms are for rent at the Clonard Community Center. Contact the parish office on 053 9123672 or email clonardparishoffice@gmail.com for details.

Contact

Promote your club or community events. Contact Jim with your details on 085 8665221.

CROSSABEG

wedding bells

We send our congratulations and best wishes for the future to Sharon Creane, Tubberfinnick, Crossabeg, whose wedding to David Lam, Waterford, took place at Crossabeg Church last Saturday. The reception for family and friends took place at the Talbot Hotel, Wexford.

Tell a story

Kyle Forge is the place to be this Sunday night, May Day. The Kyle Forge committee will guarantee you a night of great music, songs, recitations and threads, as well as a hot cup of tea and refreshments, and good company. Beginning of the debates at 8 p.m.

Clothing collection

Here are the dates when you can bring unwanted clean clothes, packed in bin bags, to Crossabeg School; Thursday, May 12 from 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.; Friday May 13 from 2 to 3.30 p.m. and Saturday May 14 from 9.30 to 11.30 a.m. You can also contact Joanne at 087-3871860 or Linda at 087-9841318.

Open day

La Ferme d’Artramont will organize an Open Day on Sunday 22 May. All proceeds benefit Kyle Forge. Families can stroll at their own pace in the relaxed atmosphere of the beautiful park, enjoy a cup of tea and refreshments, and also listen to wonderful traditional music, while children can also run free, discover every nook and cranny. of the fairy garden and other interests.

Parish pilgrimage

The Wexford Parish Pilgrimage to the Holy Land will take place from March 23, 2023 over 8 nights. For further details please contact 053-912205 or email office@wexfordparish.com

Remarks

Send these articles to tworedcow@outlook.com or text 086-1980775 before Sunday evening each week or before Friday in the event of a bank holiday weekend.

GLYNN-BARNTOWN

Remembering Conall

On Sunday May 1, family and friends of Conall McGuinness will gather and take part in the Belfast Mash Marathon in Conall’s honour. A number of the bravest will take on the challenge of running the full marathon, while a variety of relay teams will come together to cover the marathon distance and many of us will take part in the eight mile walk.

Belfast will be awash in pink t-shirts on this day, as we strive to raise much needed funds for the registered charity ‘It’s good d two talk’ and in doing so we will keep the legacy of Conall. We kindly ask you to support us by donating – if you can – every euro makes a difference and will be greatly appreciated. itsgood2talk.ie.

Church News

Many thanks to Aidan, Caoilfhionn and Clodagh for the beautiful music and singing at Mass in Barntown on Easter Sunday morning. Thanks to Father John and all who participated in all the services of the Easter celebration.

Remaining Trócaire Boxes can be returned as soon as possible.

Keith Fahey talk – Have you or a family member struggled with anxiety, addiction or darkness? Former Irish football international Keith Fahey will speak about his faith journey from anxiety, addiction and darkness at 9am and 11.15am Masses in Barntown and 10am Mass in Glynn Sunday May 1. Do not hesitate to come or suggest the presence of someone you know who could benefit from it.

Pte Andy Wickham

The annual wreath laying ceremony for Pte Andy Wickham will be held at Barntown Church, 11am Mass on Sunday May 8th. Andy was from Barntown and lost his life while serving on a United Nations peacekeeping mission in the Republic of Congo, with his commanding officer, Lt. Paddy O’Riordan. Everyone is invited to join us in marking the 30th anniversary of Andy’s death.

Condolences

Deepest sympathy is extended to the Mernagh and Murphy families of Barntown, following the recent loss of their beloved mother Margaret Jones, better known to locals as Mrs Jones. Our thoughts and prayers are with you at this sad time. May she rest in peace.

Glynn National School

The Glynn NS School Development Fund 5K Walk is back and will take place on June 26th. More details will follow soon.

Barntown Community Center

We are delighted to invite you to the official opening of our new and improved community center and playground. Please join us on Sunday, May 1 at noon to share everything we have to show you. As always, thank you all for your continued support – without your help, none of this would have been possible. Hope to see you there.

Cash For Clobber Collection

A Cash for Clobber fundraiser to benefit the Bartnown Community Center is underway. Items can be dropped off in; Boxed Wexford Storage, Y35 D958 (Barntown) at the following times. Thursday and Friday, April 28 and 29, between 9 a.m. and 11 a.m. and between 2 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday, April 30, between 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

We cannot accept quilts, pillows, rugs, cushions, stuffed animals, bric-a-brac etc. To arrange a drop off at any other time please call Vanessa on 087 7730355 or Lucy on 098 9225675

kind of woman

Woman Kind is a circle of women for compassionate intentional living. Rest, reset, reconnect, reflect. Screening at the Barntown Community Center on Tuesday May 10, at 7 p.m. – €15. Contact Christine to reserve a place – 087 6871002.

Presentation

Thanks to Murt Joyce, Joyces Expert, Wexford, who recently presented a brand new vacuum cleaner to members of the Barntown Community Center committee. The donation was greatly appreciated.

Move to music

It’s been two long years, but now we’re happy to announce that our senior movement classes are back. Come to the Barntown Community Center and move to the beat of the music for only €5 per person.

Classes are for over 50s but are open to all ages and it is not necessary to know how to dance. Get light exercise, increase your step count, work new muscles, and meet/make new friends.

It all happens on Tuesday mornings from 11 a.m. to noon starting April 26. Please contact Saoirse (from Saoirse’s Dance and Fitness Academy) to book your place or if you need more information – 086 0891903 or just show up. We would love to see you there.

Baby massage lessons

Infant massage classes begin at the Barntown Community Center on Wednesday, April 27 from 10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Five week term. Please go to the Barntown Community Center Facebook page for the entry form or email anne@theparentnest.com or check Instagram at the_parent nest.

badminton club

The Barntown Badminton Club resumed badminton at the newly refurbished Barntown Community Center on Friday April 15. New scheduled club nights will take place every Monday and Friday from 8 p.m. to 10 p.m. Anyone interested can contact Tom on 089 2326114.

Barntown Squash Club

Membership is now open for 2022. Inquiries can be made by contacting any of the following committee members: Jim Hillis – 087 2969966, John Doyle – 087 7021218, Richard Odlum – 086 3890462, Hermes Parker – 087 2749988 .

The squash court skates should only be used on the court and not outside. The access code to the squash court will be given after the renewal of the membership. There is a €5 supplement for the key to the new front door, which can be paid in cash when handing over the key by a committee member. We look forward to seeing you all again. New members are always welcome.

O’Brien’s London

Congratulations to our staff member of the month, Sorrell – who is also our birthday girl. All we can say about her is that her laughter is contagious. Good day Sorrell.

Gymstars Gymnastics Club

Congratulations to Gymstars Gymnastics Club who recently sent a team to compete in the Tigers Acro Cup, Kent, England. Lots of medals won and lots of experience gained. Bravo to all of you.

Road resurfacing

Glynn at Bulgan Cross Road is now prepared and will be redone in the coming weeks. Reinforcement and resurfacing work on Corlican Road also began this week. Many thanks to Gary Laffan and the District Engineer for all the support for these projects.

Notice

Anyone wishing to have a notice included should contact Hillary at; hillaryobrien2020@gmail.com or phone/text Hillary on 087 2028065.

]]>
TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP: Newton takes first place at Boys Pirate Invite | local sports https://robins-island.org/track-and-field-roundup-newton-takes-first-place-at-boys-pirate-invite-local-sports/ Mon, 25 Apr 2022 19:25:00 +0000 https://robins-island.org/track-and-field-roundup-newton-takes-first-place-at-boys-pirate-invite-local-sports/ PIRATE INVITATION Newton won the Boys Pirate Invite on Tuesday at Cumberland High School. The Eagles finished with 148 points. St. Anthony, Altamont, Cumberland, Brownstown St. Elmo and Teutopolis also competed. The Bulldogs finished third with 78 points, the Indians finished fourth with 66 points, the Pirates finished sixth with 33 points, the Bombers finished […]]]>

PIRATE INVITATION

Newton won the Boys Pirate Invite on Tuesday at Cumberland High School.

The Eagles finished with 148 points.

St. Anthony, Altamont, Cumberland, Brownstown St. Elmo and Teutopolis also competed. The Bulldogs finished third with 78 points, the Indians finished fourth with 66 points, the Pirates finished sixth with 33 points, the Bombers finished tied for ninth with 10 points and the Wooden Shoes finished tied for 11th with eight dots.

Below are the performances of the top six athletes in their respective events.

100m — 1. Parker Wolf, Newton, 11.61; 2. Evan Schaefer, Newton, 11.78; 3. Ethan McLain, Salt Fork, 11.91; 4. Galen Martinez, Cumberland, 12.01; 5. Ben Jessup, Salt Fork, 12.11; 6. Logan Duncan, Altamont, 12.25.

200m — 1. Logan Duncan, Altamont, 24.43; 2. Ben Jessup, salt fork, 24.76; 3. Galen Martinez, Cumberland, 12:80 p.m.; 4. Max Sager, Saint-Antoine, 25.10; 5. Konner Pearman, Legacy, 25.34; 6. Jackson Vonderheide, Teutopolis, 25.66.

400m — 1. Evan Schafer, Newton, 51.65; 2. Parker Wolf, Newton, 52.35; 3. Max Sager, St. Anthony, 53.19; 4. Brysen Vasquez, Salt Fork, 53.22; 5. Noé Klimpel, Altamont, 54.39; 6. Austin Finn, Cumberland, 57.36.

800m – 1. Owen Mahaffey, Newton, 2:04.87; 2. Luke Weber, Newton, 2:06.77; 3. Zack Ruwe, Legacy, 2:10.41; 4. Rowan Denmark-Collins, Legacy, 2:14.21; 5. Mason Evens, Casey-Westfield, 2:15.45; 6. Tyler Smoot, Salt Fork, 2:16.65.

1600m – 1. Griffen Elder, St. Anthony, 4:42.44; 2. Nick Zwilling, Newton, 4:43.44; 3. Luke Weber, Newton, 4:51.79; 4. Zack Ruwe, Legacy, 5:07.24; 5. Aidan Braunecker, St. Anthony, 5:09.34; 6. Hutson Holsapple, Casey-Westfield, 5:16.01.

3200m — 1. Griffen Elder, St. Anthony, 10:20.21; 2. Clay Bergbower, Newton, 10:43.80; 3. Brock Probst, Newton, 11:51.90; 4. Hunter Montgomery, Legacy, 12:10.29; 5. George Scheidemantel, St. Anthony, 12:16.83; 6. Logan Henthorn, Salt Fork, 12:20.83.

110m hurdles – 1. Nathan Kirby, Salt Fork, 15.83; 2. Evan Baltzell, Newton, 5:30 p.m.; 3. Lowell Wilhour, Brownstown St. Elmo, 18.87; 4. Nicki Roberts, Palestine, 8:41 p.m.; 5. Calvin Sudkamp, ​​St. Anthony, 21.24; 6. Gavin Holmes, Salt Fork, 22.21.

300m hurdles – 1. Nathan Kirby, Salt Fork, 43.74; 2. Evan Baltzell, Newton, 44.31; 3. Conlan Walsh, St. Anthony, 44.71; 4. Lowell Wilhour, Brownstown St. Elmo, 46.58; 5. Nicki Roberts, Palestine, 48.28; 6. Devon Sloan, Altamont, 49.69.

4x100m relay — 1. Salt Fork, 44.73; 2.Newton, 44.93; 3. Altamont, 46.53; 4. Casey-Westfield, 47.03; 5. Cumberland, 48.40; 6.Vandalia, 51.37.

4x200m relay — 1. Casey-Westfield, 1:40.16; 2. Newton, 1:41.80; 3. Altamont, 1:45.23; 4. Salt fork, 1:50.10; 5. Vandalia, 1:50.27; 6. Teutopolis, 1:50.37.

4x400m relay — 1. Newton, 3:36.28; 2. Casey-Westfield, 3:45.56; 3. Salt fork, 3:46.76; 4. Altamont, 3:54.53; 5. Cumberland, 4:00.51; 6. St. Anthony, 4:01.57.

4x800m relay — 1. Newton, 8:48.79; 2. St. Anthony, 9:10.21; 3. Inheritance, 9:29.70; 4. Salt Fork, 9:49.19; 5.Cumberland, 11:42.17.

Shot put – 1. Garrett Taylor, Salt Fork, 51-03.50; 2. Jacob Wickham, Newton, 46-02.50; 3. Eric Kollmann, Altamont, 42-01; 4. Kolton Tedrick, Teutópolis, 39-11; 5. Riley Probst, Teutopolis, 37-11; 6. Sam Frost, Altamont, 37-10.

Disc – 1. Garrett Taylor, salt fork, 168-05.50; 2. Ben Jessup, salt fork, 129-0; 3. Jacob Wickham, Newton, 119-0; 4. Eric Kollmann, Altamont, 118-03.25; 5. Tristan Quick, Hume Shiloh, 107-07; 6. Zach Hurren, St. Anthony, 103-0.

High jump — 1. Ben Roedl, Altamont, 6-0; 2. Preston Nestrick, Vandalia, 5-10; 3. Calvin Sudkamp, ​​St. Anthony, 5-04; 4. Hayden Summers, Altamont, 5-04; 5. Hayden Parcel, Casey-Westfield, 5-04; 6. Mason Evens, Casey-Westfield, 5-0.4

Pole Vault – 1. Max Sager, St. Antoine, 10-0; 2. Kelby Bierman, Cumberland, 9-06; 3. Justin Kollmann, Altamont, 9-0; 4. Christian Duplayee, Vandalia, 8-0.

Long jump — 1. Ryan Richards, Casey-Westfield, 19-10.50; 2. Galen Martinez, Cumberland, 19-02; 3. Aaron McMicheal, Hume Shiloh, 18-10; 4. Elliott Meadows, Palestine, 18-08; 5. Devon Sloan, Altamont, 18-07; 6. Ben Roedl, Altamont, 18-06.

Triple jump – 1. Kamdyn Keller, Salt Fork, 37-09; 2. Evan Webb, Salt Fork, 36-0; 3. Kevin Gonzalez, St. Anthony, 35-10; 4. Calvin Sudkamp, ​​St. Anthony, 34-08; 5. Garrett Schultz, Altamont, 33-01; 6. Tristan Holmes, Casey-Westfield, 32-03.50.

TRI-COUNTY INVITATION

The boys and girls of Cowden-Herrick Beecher City competed in the Tri-County Invitational at Sullivan on Tuesday.

The boys finished fourth with 58 points, while the girls finished eighth with 24.

Neoga and Windsor Stewardson-Strasburg also participated in the event. On the boys’ side, Neoga was eighth with 17 1/2 points and WSS was 10th with three points; On the girls side, Neoga finished ninth with 19 points and WSS finished 10th with one point.

Below are the performances of each local athlete in their respective events.

BOYS

100m — 6. Paci McClure, Neoga, 12.08; 16. Blake Mueller, CHBC, 13.78; 17. Michael Kleptzig, CHBC, 15.24.

200m — 2. Paci McClure, Neoga, 23.87; 14. Trenton Monette, CHBC, 27.83; 15. John Cook, WSS, 28.17; 16. Cam Hill, Neoga, 29.10; 17. Henry Vonderheide, WSS, 29.40; 18. Luke Dispennett, WSS, 29.67; 19. Michael Kleptzig, CHBC, 31.39.

400m — 3. Jadon Robertson, CHBC, 52.16; 14. John Cook, WSS, 1:02.02; 16. Trenton Monette, CHBC, 1:02.70; 17. Evan Petzing, WSS, 1:03.71; 18. Rylan Eaton, Neoga, 1:07.34; 19. Gavin Ray, Neoga, 1:07.60; 20. Blayke Brownlee, WSS, 1:07.96.

800m — 8. Zander Merryfield, CHBC, 2:19.38; 12. Gavin Ray, Neoga, 2:38.70.

1600m — 5. Zander Merryfield, CHBC, 5:19.54; 9. Lucas Keller, Neoga, 5:40.49.

110m hurdles — 1. Jadon Robertson, CHBC, 15.12; 7. Mitch Moran, Neoga, 18.96.

300m hurdles — 3. Mitch Moran, Neoga, 47.66.

4x400m relay — 6. Neoga, 4:25.42.

4x800m relay — 5. WSS, 10:36.73.

Shot put — 1. Daniel Lucas, CHBC, 16.00m; 6. Charles Garner, Neoga, 11.27m; 10. Dane Fearday, Neoga, 11.04m; 18. Peyton Dandurand, WSS, 9.79m; 20. Kendal Sparr, WSS, 9.25m; 26. Carter Davis, Neoga, 8.14m.

Discus — 1. Daniel Lucas, CHBC, 44.39m; 9. Peyton Dandurand, WSS, 29.92m; 10. Trenton Monette, CHBC, 29.76m; 12. Carter Davis, Neoga, 26.92m; 19. Charles Garner, Neoga, 23.10m.

High Jump — 1. Jadon Robertson, CHBC, 2.03m; 6

]]>
Central Baseball looking for answers amid inconsistent play | Sports https://robins-island.org/central-baseball-looking-for-answers-amid-inconsistent-play-sports/ Thu, 21 Apr 2022 07:00:10 +0000 https://robins-island.org/central-baseball-looking-for-answers-amid-inconsistent-play-sports/ Country united states of americaUS Virgin IslandsU.S. Minor Outlying IslandsCanadaMexico, United Mexican StatesBahamas, Commonwealth ofCuba, Republic ofDominican RepublicHaiti, Republic ofJamaicaAfghanistanAlbania, People’s Socialist Republic ofAlgeria, People’s Democratic Republic ofAmerican SamoaAndorra, Principality ofAngola, Republic ofAnguillaAntarctica (the territory south of 60 degrees S)Antigua and BarbudaArgentina, Argentine RepublicArmeniaArubaAustralia, Commonwealth ofAustria, Republic ofAzerbaijan, Republic ofBahrain, Kingdom ofBangladesh, People’s Republic ofBarbadosBelarusBelgium, […]]]>

]]>
Morgan Community College Releases Fall 2021 Academic Honors Lists – The Fort Morgan Times https://robins-island.org/morgan-community-college-releases-fall-2021-academic-honors-lists-the-fort-morgan-times/ Tue, 12 Apr 2022 21:05:09 +0000 https://robins-island.org/morgan-community-college-releases-fall-2021-academic-honors-lists-the-fort-morgan-times/ Morgan Community College (MCC) has announced its honored college students for the fall 2021 semester. Full-time honors students have completed a minimum of 12 qualifying credit hours during the term. Part-time honors students have completed a minimum of six qualifying credit hours during the term. Scholars named to the President’s List have achieved a 4.0 […]]]>

Morgan Community College (MCC) has announced its honored college students for the fall 2021 semester.

Full-time honors students have completed a minimum of 12 qualifying credit hours during the term. Part-time honors students have completed a minimum of six qualifying credit hours during the term. Scholars named to the President’s List have achieved a 4.0 cumulative grade point average (GPA). Those who qualify for the Vice President’s List achieved a GPA of 3.75 to 3.99, and students on the Dean’s List achieved a GPA of 3.50 to 3.749.

“We are very proud of the academic achievements of our students,” said Scott Scholes, MCC Vice President for Student Services. “We pay tribute to their hard work and dedication. We thank the family members and other support people who have contributed to the success of the students. »

President’s List

The President’s List recipients for the fall 2021 semester are: Kate Acevedo Landeros (Fort Morgan), Rayma Albert (Byers), Mekdes Alene (Aurora), Austin Allen (Orchard), Danelly Alvidrez-Gallegos (Fort Morgan) , Betsaida Andres (Fort Morgan), Haley Arndt (Aurora), Damaris Arreola (Fort Morgan), Jenna Ashbrook (Wiggins), Jasmin Babonoyaba (Yuma), Hope Baessler (Fort Morgan), Jared Baker (Fort Morgan), Ky Bandy ( Limon), Stacy Bass (Keenesburg), Guillermo Becerra (Fort Morgan), Kaitlyn Bell (Fort Morgan), Hayley Bell-Harris (Fort Morgan), Alexsandra Benitez Sanchez (Brosse), Jordan Bennett (Wiggins), Lauren Berg (Brosse) , Camden Bledsoe (Flagler), Dalen Bodine (Wiggins), Chase Bodine (Wiggins), Aram-Abi Bonilla (Fort Morgan), Lucas Bradley (Longmont), Kendra Breneman (Fort Morgan), Bethany Brent (Flagler), Rachel Brown ( Lochbuie), Kiaya Burnside (Fort Morgan), Adison Burton (Fort Morgan), Amanda Cali (Akron), Nissa Calkum (Limon), Kayra Camargo Gonzalez (Fort Morgan), Alondr a Campa (Fort Morgan), Jess namely Campa Soto (Log Lane Village), Maray Campuzano Saenz (Burlington), Chance Cannon (Limon), Aileen Carbajal (Fort Morgan), Amanda Carroll (Cheyenne Wells), Monica Castro-Vasquez ( Brush), Samuel Cecil (Brush), Kelly Celestino (Brush), Steven Chavarria (Strasburg), Ryley Chezik (Wiggins), Emma Christensen (Fort Morgan), Gracie Clark (Karvgal), Marek Cody (Burlington), Rey Cordova (Log Lane Village), Jaycie-Ellen Cowart (Strasbourg), Brian Coyle (Otis), Teresa Dabbs (Fort Morgan), Kirstin Dahl (Fort Morgan), Marely Del Campo (Fort Morgan), Margarita Diaz de Leon Soto (Byers), Cailey Dobler (Burlington), Lisa Drohan (Burlington), Colin Duckworth (Fort Morgan), Kevin Esquivel-Flores (Burlington), Marbella Estrada Diaz (Fort Morgan), Brian Fabian Tzun (Fort Morgan), Collin Farley (Fort Morgan), Tyleigh Fehseke (Weldona), Elisabeth Ferguson (Fort Morgan), Luke Ferguson (Brush), Daisy Fernandez (Deer Trail), Raudel Fierro (Wiggins), Trail Filener (Wiggins), Carly Flores (Fort Morgan), Jesus Fr anco-Soto (Log Lane Village), Kennedy Frank (Kirk), Kristen Frasco (Fort Morgan), Truett Freauff (Wiggins), Kylie Freiman (Genoa), Jenna Fritzler (Fort Morgan), Libby Garcia (Fort Morgan), Yadira Garcilazo (Brush), Aliya Garner (Hugo), Kerigan Garner (Deer Trail), Rylee Givens (Fort Morgan), Toribio Gomez-Mendoza (Wiggins), Itzel Gonzalez (Idalia), Roberto Gonzalez ( Brush), Brenda Gregersen (Wiggins), Skylar Gregegrsen (Wiggins), Ty Griffith (Brush), Anthony Ha (Fort Morgan), Jordan Haddock (Strasburg), Christopher Hall (Brush), Tyler Hall (Idalia), Brody Hamer (Fort Morgan), Ramona Heintges (Burlington), Brooklynn Henschel (Vona), Adrian Hernandez (Burlington), Ana Hernandez (Fort Morgan), Vanessa Hernandez (Brush), Brittney Hertneky (Burlington), Trey Hines (Limon), Treece Hines (Burlington ), Haley Hinojos (Brush), Cesar Hinojos Tarin (Brush), Mohamed Ibrahim (Wiggins), Charliray (Strasbourg), Jamisgen Jaklich (Limon), Olivia Jilek (Brush), Kev in Jimenez (Fort Morgan), Adrian Jimenez Ramos (Wiggins), Elizabeth Jones (Weldona), Jhoany Juarez (Burlington), Hannah Kehm (Fort Morgan), Raelyn Koenig (Wiggins), Samuel Koolstra (Cope), Laura Kopetzky (Wiggins) , Allie Lauck (Fort Morgan), Holly Lewis (Fort Morgan), Gregory Lopez (Laramie, WY), Marisol Lopez Garcia (Fort Morgan), Heidi Lowry (Brosse), Agustin Luna (Brosse), Aandres Machuca (Brosse), Dylan Martin (Brosse), Nayeli Martinez (Fort Morgan), Stacie Marx (Sterling), Trista Marx (Limon), Montana Mason (Cope), Anissa McCoy (Stoneham), Leevi McCoy (Fort Morgan), Austen McCue (Arriba), Megan Payne (Flagler), Mary Medsker (Brush), Oscar Mendez (Brush), Jacqueline Mendez (Wiggins), Wendy Mendez Gonzalez (Fort Morgan), Tarra Miller (Hugo), Surafel Mohamed (Aurora), Vanesa Mojica (Denver), Luis Molina (Fort Morgan), Jaxson Monks (Limon), Genevieve Monson (Hugo), Jenda Montoya (Fort Morgan), Ross Montoya (Fort Morgan), Kylie Morford (Fort Morgan), Kenna Mullis (Burlington), Maunda Mutugnhu (Aurora), Aibora Mwanri (Aurora), Tay lor Nagle (Akron), Juan Nava (Fort Morgan), Kenna Nelson (Fort Morgan), Sean Nelson (Strasburg), Monika Niedzwiecki (Highlands Ranch), Misciel Olivas (Brush) , Cristina Olivo Ortiz (Fort Morgan), Haley Ostwald (Brush), Adriana Otero (Brush), Brynlyn Owens (Limon), Cassidy Pacheco (Burlington), Megan McDonald (Brush), Emma Tarver (Limon), Jace Pfost (Rush) , Katelyn Pike (Colorado Springs), Kaci Porter (Yuma), Kimberly Prevost (Fort Morgan), Johnathan Prouty (Fort Morgan), Benjamin Pulliam (Bennett), Marschal Queen (Brush), Benjamin Rebis (Wray), Maggie Reid (Ordway ), Stevie Reiman (Denver), Ricardo Reyes (Fort Morgan), Allison Rice (Saint Francis, KS), Garrett Richardson (Burlington), Wyatt Richardson (Wray), Hailey Riddle (Brush), Melissa Riggs (Woodrow), Monica Rivera (Fort Morgan), Brady Rockwell (Limon), Lourdes Rojo (Fort Morgan), Allyssa Sagner (Fort Morgan), Hashim Sahal (Fort Morgan), Makayla Salazar (Brosse), Jocelyn Santoyo (For t Morgan), Nallely Saucedo (Brosse), Jessica Sayles (Siebert), Cora Schrock (Flagler), Gabriel Schubarth (Limon), Kristine Schueller (Genoa), Triniti Scott (Burlington), Cooper Seaman (Vona), Wesley Shaver (Weldona ), Cloe Smith (Stratton), Tatum Smith (Burlington), Sarah Smith (Kersey), Kelsi Smits (Wiggins), Ainsley Soleta (Brush), Riley Sorensen (Strasburg), Kimberlyn Sosa Gonzalez (Deer Trail), Coral Soto (Denver ), Charity Stanley-Coleman (Brush), Kale Stegner (Snyder), Jacob Stone (Wiggins), Parker Stone (Brush), Gabriel Strait (Loveland), Monika Szemiot Kwiatyszek (Agate), Jordyn Tacha (Limon), Jazmin Talamantes ( Wiggins), Emma Peeples (Flagler), Gavin Taylor (Fort Morgan), Bryson Terry (Kanorado, KS), Neela Thomas (Wiggins), Kathryn Thomas (Windsor), Allison Thomas (Wiggins), Brooke Thomas (Wiggins), Katherine Thompson (Wray), Douglas Thompson (Wray), Kye Towns (Idalia), Rowan Tribelhorn (Yuma), Brenda Trupp (Aurora), Joseph Uyemura (Wray), Hope Van Well (Akron), Michelle Vaski n (Wiggins), Nayeli Vazquez Vazquez (Fort Morgan), Leo Veatch (Agate), Cain Vicario (Windsor), Skyler Vice (Genoa), Diana Waldron (Brush), Joseph Ward (Fort Morgan), Matthew Wargo (Limon), Austin Webb (Bethune), Aidan Weems (Burlington), Myer Wickham (Brush), Isabella Williams (Strasburg), Sabrina Williams (Aurora), Kylie Wingfield (Idalia), Isahias Zavala (Fort Morgan), Karisa Zierolf (Otis), Alexis Zuniga (Log Lane Village).

List of Vice President

The VP slate includes: Alexis Aguilar-Ramirez (Wray), Samuel Arndt (Aurora), Megan Baker (Brush), Allie Bauman (Fort Morgan), Julie Castaneda (Fort Morgan), Paola Cosio (Fort Morgan), Cody Covelli (Weldona), Rhett Curtis (Brosse), Wesley Fintelmann (Weldona), Emily Fry (Brosse), Rose Garcia (Yuma), Isaiah Herder (Akron), Raul Hernandez Robles (Brosse), Erik Lebsock (Fort Morgan), Heriberto Martinez (Fort Morgan), Kaiya Mauldin (Limon), Alba McClain (Fort Morgan), Alliyah Nelson (Grover), Elmer Paz (Fort Morgan), Guillermo Pina Hernandez (Fort Morgan), Michelle Quintero (Brush), Alexis Rivas (Fort Morgan), Heidy Ruspini (Wray), Santos Salmeron (Fort Morgan), Diana Serna (Fort Morgan), Paris Singleton (Bennett), Daisy Stone (Flagler), Alysha Walker (Fort Morgan), Harvey Walter (Fort Morgan), Briggs Wheatley (Fort Morgan), Rebekah Zobell (Strasbourg).

dean’s list

Students who made Dean’s List are: Khadro Abdi (Fort Morgan), Allizandra-Francine Acevelo (Fort Morgan), David Acevedo Nava (Wiggins), Jon Adams (Bethune), Nardos Adera (Denver), Rachel Anderson (Hillrose ), Oghenetejiri Arigbe (Aurora), Miranda Arteaga (Fort Morgan), Ana Avila-Gonzalez (Fort Morgan), Kellie Barker (Greeley), Book Bauer (Strasburg), Kaden Becker (Byers), Cortney Bishop (Windsor), Julian Blanco (Yuma), Emily Borrego (Wiggins) Kenedi Brunner (Brosse), Trinity Burch (Strasbourg), Nastacio Cabral-Tafoya (Brosse), Cindy Campos Alejo (Fort Morgan), Avery Carpenter (Wray), Uriah Celestino (Fort Morgan), Hazly Cisneros (Log Lane Village), Kortney Cobbley (Fort Morgan), Clayton Craig (Bethune), Star Crispin (Thornton), Sydney Cure (Burlington), Ashley DeHerra (Otis), Lacie Devore (Greeley), Sydney Dickey (Cheyenne Wells ), Mary Dracon (Akron), Quinton Draegert (Brush), Sara Driscoll (Colorado Springs), Sarah Dunning (Strasburg), Latzari Escalante-Escalante (Wig gins), Aaliyah Escalera (Fort Morgan), Angelina Escobedo (Brush), Hilda Estrada (Fort Morgan), Noemi Eudave (Log Lane Village), Alexandria Ewertz (Wiggins), Kayla Faauaa (Aurora), Paige Fisher (Burlington), Dionicio Flores Camacho (Fort Morgan), Keaton Floyd (Burlington) Sherry Gahagen (Fort Morgan), Arelys Gamboa (Brush), Rene Garcia (Wray), Zenayah Gomez (Brush), Trinity Groff (Fort Morgan), Miguel Hernandez (Weldona) , Juana Hernandez Gonzalez (Fort Morgan), Zachary Hightower (Strasbourg), Elaine Horton (Brush), Sara Hughes (Eagle), Paige Hutsell (Limon), Caitlyn Jenson (Wiggins), Forrest Jordan (Fort Morgan), Baylee Kelly (Hugo ), Joslyn King (Cope), Elise Kruger (Vona), Michiah Leeper (Limon), Jasmine Levanos-Perez (Brush), Yadira Longoria-Vega (Fort Morgan), Rosemary Manuel (Fort Morgan), Desirae Martin (Brush), Suar Martinez (Fort Morgan), Eva Martinez (Fort Morgan), Tiana McCasland (Yuma), Shylandia McNair (Denver), Aaron Mendoza (Wiggins), Aeriel Mese (Weldona), Magdalena Mi guel (Fort Morgan), Mi a Mosso (Genoa), Alex Muheto (Brush), Kasie Muhlbach (Brush), Leonardo Munoz Mendoza (Wiggins), Alexa Nelson (Haswell), Jesus Nunez (Burlington), Jean de Dieu Nzitonda (Fort Morgan), Kenneth Onufrak (Weldona), Julie Onufrak (Weldona), Joshua Ormsbee (Fort Morgan), Mayola Orrantia (Burlington), Alexis Ortega (Fort Morgan), Habon Osman (Fort Morgan), Landry Peeples (Flagler), Aaron Perkins (Stratton), Juliana Pio (Brush), Herman Puga (Brush), Mayra Pureco (Wray), Katie Rogers (Limon), Jaime Ramos (Fort Morgan), Esgar Reyes (Fort Morgan), Luis Ruedas (Log Lane Village), Lindsay Sack (Keenesburg), Juan Salinas Sanchez (Fort Morgan), Daniel Saucedo Zavala (Brush), Benjamin Schaal (Burlington), Alexandria Schenck (Hugo), Ashley Schmer (Weldona), Joshua Schueller (Genoa), Daniel Serna (Fort Morgan ), Savannah Shofner (Fort Morgan), Aaron Sierra (Holyoke), Kourtney Smith (Fort Morgan), Kylie Smith (Otis), Jordan Stafford (Log Lane Village), Torian Stiles (Deer Trail), Hailey Stivers (Otis), Et rew Torres (Bennett), Jersey Trout (Fort Morgan), Vincent Tucker (Limon), Antonio Uribe (Log Lane Village), Jhonatan Vicente (Fort Morgan), Elijah Weisensee (Limon), Lewis Witt ( Flagler), Abdrahman Yusuf (Fort Morgan).

To learn more about Morgan Community College, visit www.morgancc.edu.

]]>
Hydrant flushing will take place in parts of Newport, Middletown and Portsmouth https://robins-island.org/hydrant-flushing-will-take-place-in-parts-of-newport-middletown-and-portsmouth/ Fri, 08 Apr 2022 18:37:11 +0000 https://robins-island.org/hydrant-flushing-will-take-place-in-parts-of-newport-middletown-and-portsmouth/ As part of the ongoing maintenance of the Newport Water Division (NWD) water distribution system, the City of Newport today announced that a water main flushing program in designated areas will begin during the evening hours starting on Sunday April 17, 2022 and will end on May 5, 2022. In order to minimize the impact […]]]>


As part of the ongoing maintenance of the Newport Water Division (NWD) water distribution system, the City of Newport today announced that a water main flushing program in designated areas will begin during the evening hours starting on Sunday April 17, 2022 and will end on May 5, 2022.

In order to minimize the impact on its customers, the rinsing crews will begin at 8 p.m. and continue until 4 a.m.

The City of Newport says hydrant flushing has two essential functions:

First is how we verify the system’s ability to support essential fire protection.

]]>
‘Sanditon showrunner reveals he turned to Darcy & Wickham for Colbourne & Lennox https://robins-island.org/sanditon-showrunner-reveals-he-turned-to-darcy-wickham-for-colbourne-lennox/ Mon, 04 Apr 2022 02:00:00 +0000 https://robins-island.org/sanditon-showrunner-reveals-he-turned-to-darcy-wickham-for-colbourne-lennox/ sandit Season 2 episode 3 finally directs the Masterpiece on PBS show straight into the realm of Jane Austen Pride and Prejudice. We’ve known for a while now that Charlotte Heywood (Rose Williams) would find herself courted by two dashing new characters in sandit Season 2: War hero Colonel Lennox (Tom Weston-Jones) and reclusive widower […]]]>

sandit Season 2 episode 3 finally directs the Masterpiece on PBS show straight into the realm of Jane Austen Pride and Prejudice. We’ve known for a while now that Charlotte Heywood (Rose Williams) would find herself courted by two dashing new characters in sandit Season 2: War hero Colonel Lennox (Tom Weston-Jones) and reclusive widower Alexander Colbourne (Ben Lloyd-Hughes). Just when it looks like Colbourne is starting to thaw around our Miss Heywood, Lennox drops a bombshell on Charlotte’s lap. There seems to be some bad blood between men over a woman… and it seems that sandit leans heavily into the tropes of Mr. Wickham vs. Austen’s Mr. Darcy.

sandit is, of course, based on Jane Austen’s last unfinished novel. Season 1 used existing drafts of the early chapters to set up a lush, romantic soap opera. Season 2 is all about giving the show’s beloved heroine, Charlotte, a happy ending. Ever since Season 1 star Theo James refused to return as Charlotte’s love interest Sidney Parker, Young has created the Austen-esque Lennox and Colbourne to be his new beaus. Now that Lennox, the charismatic Redcoat, speaks ill of Colbourne, the brooding gentleman, in Charlotte, it seems that sandit indeed based the two characters on Pride and Prejudice arguing over Wickham and Darcy.

sandit Season 2 showrunner Justin Young recently confirmed to Decider that they noticed the similarities between the two storylines and were a little worried about how fans of the show would jump on them.

“We thought, ‘Oh, is this too familiar?’ And the thing is, the audience is so smart. We know they know the kind of conventions,” Young said. “So in a way you’re always trying to subvert them. It’s a difficult balance. You don’t want to subvert them to the point where the audience is like, “Well, that’s not why we came here. But at the same time, you don’t want it to be totally predictable.”

Charlotte and Colbourne in Sanditon Season 2 Episode 3
Photo: PBS

sandit Star Ben Lloyd-Hughes shared that he was “obviously very aware of Austen’s tropes and it would be a lie if the same sort of parallel didn’t come to mind as well.”

“Granted, when I first met Justin, he said we were looking at a lot of Jane Austen tropes like Jane Austen herself did in her book in terms of the type of characters or similar stories,” Lloyd-Hughes said, before revealing that it wasn’t something he co-star Tom Weston-Jones had particularly worked to echo in their performances. Lloyd-Hughes explained that, ironically, the two leading men in sandit Season 2 didn’t have too many scenes together. He and Weston-Jones leaned on this fact in their performances when they were on episodes together.

“[Colbourne] didn’t really meet Lennox that many times in reality,” Lloyd-Hughes said. “So there was an ease to that in the sense of using the reality of what it was for Ben Lloyd-Hughes and for Tom Weston-Jones, if that makes sense.”

However, sandit fans might be telling themselves now not to trust Lennox and only swoon over Colbourne (since it’s Wickham who’s lying about Darcy in Pride and Prejudice). But perhaps they should retain this hypothesis. For now, at least.

“So I think there are ways that, yeah, it sort of mirrors, like you say Darcy/Wickham,” Young said. “But I think it’s a bit more complicated than that.

Where to stream sandit

]]>
Two-man duos – EA Sports Today https://robins-island.org/two-man-duos-ea-sports-today/ Thu, 31 Mar 2022 22:42:00 +0000 https://robins-island.org/two-man-duos-ea-sports-today/ Here are Saturday’s opening round pairings for the Calhoun County Two-Way Championship at Silver Lakes. The field will play the white tees on Mindbreaker-Heartbreaker. Two men from Calhoun County 8 a.m.: Daily Thomas-Ethan Davis, Scott Sanders-Mark Reaves8:10 p.m.: Keith Wickham-Tate Heuer, Dr. Davenport-Matt Greer8:20 a.m.: Caleb Bowen-Jake Goggans, Kolby Slick-Drennen Beam8:30 p.m.: Zach Mangum-Hunter Carr, […]]]>

Here are Saturday’s opening round pairings for the Calhoun County Two-Way Championship at Silver Lakes. The field will play the white tees on Mindbreaker-Heartbreaker.

Two men from Calhoun County

8 a.m.: Daily Thomas-Ethan Davis, Scott Sanders-Mark Reaves
8:10 p.m.: Keith Wickham-Tate Heuer, Dr. Davenport-Matt Greer
8:20 a.m.: Caleb Bowen-Jake Goggans, Kolby Slick-Drennen Beam
8:30 p.m.: Zach Mangum-Hunter Carr, Casey Harmon-Chase Hollingsworth
8:40 p.m.: Timmy Woodard-Graham Morrow, Caleb Morrow-Taylor Morrow
8:50 p.m.: Austin Elliott-Bradley Elliott, Thomas Crawford-Matt Dankert
9:00 a.m.: John Menchio-Jaymie Payne, Nick Machowicz-Michael Machowicz
9:10 am: Brandon Hammond-John Harman, Justin Gondola-Brian Baugh
9:20 a.m.: Mike Williams-Joe Williams, Jake Williams-Parker Staton
10 a.m.: Nick Pollard-Josh Poole, Max Basler-Layton Bussey
10:10 a.m.: Patrick Cooper-Shawn Ledbetter, Gage Ledbetter-Bumper Jones 10:20 a.m.: Josh Reynolds-Bart Smith, Clayton Chandler-Hunter Trimble
10:30 a.m.: Chris Reaves-Charles Carden, Ted Heim-Johnny Barnes
10:40 am: Randy Lipscomb-Dane Moore, Michael Casey-Alex Harper
10:50 a.m.: Tanner Wells-Matt Miller, Danny Whitaker-Mark Gaines
11 a.m.: Landon Straub-Jason Johnson, Lewis Lecroy-TBA
11:10 a.m.: Ott Chandler-Dalton Chandler, Cole McNeal-Jansen Wilborn
12:10 p.m.: Andrew Betts-Jimmy Cowan, Jeff Noah-Kenny Fulmer
1:30 p.m.: Nick Hubbard-Blake Jones, Greg Harrelson-Tony Hicks
1:40 a.m.: Lamar Carter-Daniel Black, Ty Cole-Gary Wigington
1:50 a.m.: Jeremy McGatha-Brennan Clay, Andrew Brooks-Matt Rogers


]]>